education & work

Education
2009 PhD in History. Asia Research Centre, Murdoch University.

2008-2009 Lee Kong Chian Research Fellow, National Library Board, Singapore.

Sep 2006-Aug 2007 Visiting Scholar at the Asia Research Institute (ARI), National University of Singapore (NUS).

2006 Master of Arts in History. Department of History, Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences, NUS.

1998 Postgraduate Diploma in Education (Secondary) with Merit (Teaching Subjects: History & English Language). National Institute of Education (NIE), Nanyang Technological University (NTU).

1996 Bachelor of Arts with Honours in History with 2nd Class Upper Division. Department of History, Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences, NUS.

1995 Bachelor of Arts with Merit in History & English Language. Department of History & Department of English Language, Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences, NUS.

Scholarships & Awards
2006-2008 Endeavour International Postgraduate Research Scholarship and Murdoch University Research Studentship for PhD candidature.

2006, 2007 School of Humanities and Social Sciences Postgraduate Research in Asia Bursary, Murdoch University.

2006 ST Leong Scholarship, Murdoch University.

2003 Research grant for M.A. research from Singapore History Consultants and Archival Research Consultants.

2002-2004 NUS Research Scholarship for M.A. candidature.

1994, 1995 Dean’s List of Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences of NUS.

1993 Mansfield Prize (History) and Special Book Prize in English Language at NUS for excellent performance in both subjects.

1992 Public Service Commission Local Merit Scholarship (Teaching).

Work Experience

May 2009- Visiting Research Fellow, Institute of Southeast Asian Studies, Singapore.

Jan-May 2009 Part-time Lecturer at the School of Humanities and Social Sciences, NTU, for the module, Modern Southeast Asia: The Formation of Nation-States.

Aug 2008-May 2009 Part-time Lecturer at the School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, NTU, for the module, Engineer and Society.

Aug-Nov 2008 Tutor at the Department of History, NUS, for the module, The Evolution of a Global City-State.

Aug-Nov 2008 Part-time Teaching Assistant at School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, NTU, for the module, Engineers and Society.

Feb-May 2008 Tutor at the School of Social Sciences & Humanities, Murdoch University, for the module, Approaches to History.

Mar 2007 Co-manager of Yahoo! mailing list, ‘Bukit Ho Swee Kampong’, involving former residents of BHS and Havelock Road, who share experiences of life in the area.

Sep-Nov 2005 Interviews with former leprosy patients in Singapore and Sungei Buloh as part of the International Leprosy Association’s Global Project on the History of Leprosy.
http://www.leprosyhistory.org/english/search_archive.html

Oct 2005- Syllabus-design for the History package, ‘Revolutions’, for River Valley High School’s Feb 2006 Integrated Programme.

Aug-Nov 2005 Part-time Teaching Assistant at the Department of History, NUS, for the module, Chinese Business Networks in Singapore & Beyond.

Aug-Oct 2005 Adjunct Teacher for History at Millennia Institute.

Jul-Oct 2005 Part-time lecturer at TMC-Monash University for the module, United States Politics: Media and Power.

Jul-Nov 2005 Research Assistant under the University Scholars Programme for the project, Nationalism and the Ending of Empire in Singapore, 1948-1959.

Jun 2005 Part-time lecturer in the Humanities & Social Studies Education Academic Group, NIE, for Content Upgrading for the history of Singapore.

Mar-May 2005 Part-time lecturer at TMC-Monash University for the module, Community Studies.

Jan-Jun 2005 Full-time Teaching Assistant at the Department of History, NUS, for the modules, Chinese Business Networks in Singapore & Beyond, and Nation-Building in Singapore.

Sep-Dec 2004 Cataloguing of audio-visual archival material, Audio-Visual Archives Division, National Archives of Singapore.

Aug 2004 Researcher on the History of Leprosy of Malaya & Singapore for the International Leprosy Association Global Project on the History of Leprosy, Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, University of Oxford.

Aug-Nov 2004 Teaching Assistant at the Department of History, NUS, for the module, Chinese Business Networks in Singapore & Beyond.

Aug-Oct 2004 Part-time lecturer at TMC-Monash University for the module, United States Politics: Media and Power.

2003-2007 Contract teacher at Institute of Education General Education Programme for History Paper 2: Southeast Asia: From Colonies to Nations, c. 1870-1980.

May-Jul 2004 Research Assistant on the trade union movement in Singapore, 1945-1970 for the project Paths Not Taken: Political Pluralism in Postwar Singapore, organised by Centre for Social Change Research, Queensland University of Technology.

Jan-Apr 2004 Tutor at the Department of History, NUS, for the module, Chinese Business Networks in Singapore & Beyond.

Aug-Nov 2003 Tutor at the Department of History, NUS, for the module, Chinese Business Networks in Singapore & Beyond.

Jan-Apr 2003 Tutor at the Department of History, NUS, for the module, A History of Nation-Building in Singapore.

Aug-Nov 2002 Tutor at the Department of History, NUS, for the module, Asia & The Modern World.

1998-2002 History Lecturer at National Junior College (NJC). Taught History Paper 2: Southeast Asia: From Colonies to Nations, c. 1870-1980; History Paper 3: International History, 1945-1991; History Paper 6: The History of Southeast, South and East Asia, c. 1824-1959; History Paper 7: World Affairs since 1960; and History Special Paper.

Jan-Jul 2002 Acting Subject Head for Scholarships at NJC. Headed the Sapphire Scholars Programme to groom the College’s top students to be future scholars and leaders.

1998-2002 Member of the Department of Pupil Welfare & Counselling at NJC. Organised events related to the Career Guidance and Lifeskills Programmes for the College’s students; in charge of students’ applications to the UK; liaised with parents and external organisations relating to careers and scholarships, university education & the Community Involvement Programme.

1999-2001 Civics Tutor at NJC of a form class.

2002 Member of the Working Committee for Strategic Repositioning at NJC leading to the Through-Train Programme.

1998-2001 Member of the Project Work Committee at the NJC and helped organise Project Work in the College.

1998-2002 Teacher-in-charge of Social Studies Society at NJC.

2000, 2001 Involved in the School Excellence Model evaluation process at NJC.

2001-2002 Member of the Archives Committee at NJC and involved in research and write-ups of the College’s history for the College’s Archives.

1998-2002 Webmaster for the History, Pupil Welfare & Counselling & Sapphire Scholars Programme webpages in NJC.

June 2001 Teacher-in-charge of an educational fieldtrip for History students to Kuantan, Malaysia.

June 2000 Teacher-in-charge for overseas Community Service Trip to Karimun Island, Indonesia.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s